Cookbooks from Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks PDF Print E-mail
The earliest cookbooks on record seem to be mainly lists of recipes for what would now be called haute cuisine and were often written primarily to either provide a record of the author's favorite dishes or to train professional cooks for banquets and upper-class, private homes. Many of these cookbooks, therefore, provide only limited sociological or culinary value, as they leave out significant sections of ancient cuisine such as peasant food, breads, and preparations such as vegetable dishes too simple to warrant a recipe.

 

  • new Jamie hardcover cookbook Ministry Food Jamie's brand Oliver
    book
    book
    book
    JAMIE'S MINISTRY OF FOOD Anyone Can Learn to Cook in 24 Hours by Jamie Oliver See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 360 pages. Published October 2008 'The aim of this book is to completely inspire people who have no interest in food to have a go' Jamie Oliver Sixty years ago food was in short supply and malnutrition rates were high. The Ministry of Food was set up to teach the public how to make the best use of the food available to them. Fast forward to the present day where we have unlimited choices and plenty of food yet we're living in a world of junk food additives and preservatives. Our war is now against obesity as most people have little or no idea about how to cook click here.....
  • book Tuscan Maggie new recipe Stephanie Alexander Beer's Cookbook
    book
    book
    book
    Stephanie Alexander and Maggie Beer's TUSCAN COOKBOOK Recipes and reminiscences from their Italian cooking school See more international cookbooks click here New softcover book published 20099 224 pages. Travel with Stephanie Alexander and Maggie Beer to the sunlit hills of Tuscany. Join their cooking classes run from a villa amid the vineyards and find out how to live in a place where the pleasures of the table are the key to daily life. Learn how to cook and ear by the seasons in one of the world's great food regions and through the eyes of two of our most accomplished cooks and food writers. Experiment with classic dishes using the recipes that Stephanie and Maggie discover and adapt and more information.....
  • Katzen Forest Mollie New
    book
    book
    book
    THE NEW ENCHANTED BROCCOLI FOREST by MOLLIE KATZEN See other cookbooks click here Brand new softcover book 305 pages with 16 full colour pages of food photos and Mollie's trademark hand-written recipes and gorgeous drawings. Published 2000 With her phenomenally popular Moosewood Cookbook author and artist Mollie Katzen won over the hearts and palates of generations of aspiring home cooks. Mollie continued her commitment to sophisticated yet down-to-earth vegetarian cuisine with the original publication of The Enchanted Broccoli Forest in 1982 delivering over 200 more vegetarian recipes and a bounty of kitchen guidance. This new edition of The Enchanted Broccoli Forest preserves the old favou extra info.....
  • Stephanie Seasons
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S SEASONS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER with foreword by Claudia Roden See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1993 316 pages. Stephanie's diary of her culinary year in 1992 includes accounts of preparations for Melbourne's annual Harvest Picnic a month spent in an old farmhouse in flood-torn Provence the trials of running a restaurant devoted to excellence in a recession the passing of her mentor Elizabeth David and constant adventures in the quest for new and superior produce. Beautifully illustrated wi more here.....
  • New Volume
    book
    book
    book
    MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Cookbook + DVD set The Cookbook Volume 1 plus MASTERCLASS 3 Disc DVD Set Masterchef Australia cookbooks are also available individually click here New softcover cookbook 262 pages published 2009. New sealed Region 4 DVD running time 403 minutes rated G for general audiences Cook like the world’s watching! More about the Masterchef Australia Masterclass DVD It's time for the amateurs to learn from the professionals as the best in the business reveal their kitchen secrets. Gary Mehigan and George Calombaris are two of Australia's most respected chefs and restaurateurs; hand-picked to bring their expert knowledge to MasterChef Australia. As mentors to the students Gar more.....
  • new Christine Manfield cookbook Fire hardcover
    book
    book
    FIRE by CHRISTINE MANFIELD To see other International cookbooks at The Bookshelf Of Oz click here New hardcover book beautifully presented in slipcase. 584 pages with lots of beautiful colour photos published 2008 With an insatiable appetite for travel food and new experiences Christine Manfield has traversed the globe in search of inspiration. Her quest has taken her from Tokyo to Istanbul and from Hanoi to Marrakech. Now in Fire Christien shares her world of flavour: her favourite places the memorable dishes she has enjoyed along the way and the recipes they have inspired her to create. Her verve and irrepressible enthusiasm make her an excellent travelling companion and she leaves no ston more details.....
  • New Vegetarian hardcover Yotam cookbook Plenty
    book
    book
    book
    PLENTY Ottolenghi Vegetables by Yotam Ottolenghi See other great cookbooks by celeb chefs and favourite cooks - click here Brand new hardcover cookbook with dustjacket published May 2010. 288 pages Yotam Ottolenghi has established himself as one of the most exciting new talents in the world of cookery and food writing thanks to his fabulous restaurants and bestselling Ottolenghi Cookbook which he co-authored with Sami Tamimi. This exclusive collection of vegetarian recipes was inspired by his column 'The New Vegetarian' for the Guardian's Weekend magazine and features both brand-new recipes and dishes first devised for the column. Yotam's food inspiration comes from his strong Mediterranean click here.....
  • recipe book Toklas
    book
    book
    book
    The ALICE B TOKLAS Cookbook Foreword by Maureen Duffy Illustrations by Sir Francis Rose See other vintage out-of-print and collectable cookbooks click here Softcover book very good condition. Published by Wakefield Press in 1995 290 pages. Clean book tight binding no writing marks tears loose or missing pages. First published in 1954 The Alice B. Toklas Cookbook is one of America's great works of recollection culinary and otherwise. Toklas lived cooked and kept house in Paris and rural France with her companion Gertrude Stein from 1908 until Stein's death in 1947. During that time she cooked for and shared food with friends including Pablo Picasso Ernest Hemingway and Thornton Wilder accumul more here.....
  • new with brand
    book
    book
    book
    COOK with JAMIE My Guide to Making You a Better Cook by Jamie Oliver See lots more cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 448 pages. With this ultimate kitchen companion you can be a student of Jamie's in your own home. Learn the skills that the trainees at Jamie's Fifteen restaurant learn during their first year from basic techniques to advice on ingredients and how to put dishes together. The 100 new recipes range from the very simple to those that appear on the menu at Fifteen. It's a celebration of learning seasonality and good food! With Jamie as your teacher enjoy making the delicious recipes that feature regularly at the restaurant. With hints tips advice and clear photographs more.....
  • vintage Encyclopedia
    book
    book
    book
    PHILIP HARBEN'S COOKERY ENCYCLOPEDIA by Philip Harben See other vintage retro and out of print cookbooks click here Hardcover book with dustjacket in good condition. Published 1955 480 pages with B W and colour photographs throughout. Clean book tight binding minor chipping to dustjacket edges name inside front cover no other marks tears loose or missing pages. Dustjacket is covered in clear protective mylar. The blurb of the book: The author of this entirely new A-Z guide to good cooking needs no introduction to the millions of British families who own a television set. Philip Harben whose entertaining demonstrations of cookery on the BBC's Television Service have made him a host of friends click here.....
  • Alexander Stephanie Journal
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S JOURNALS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition published 1999 374 pages. Includes 38 recipes. A book of the head and heart to be read late into the night and carried into the kitchen Stephanie's Journal invites the reader on an intimate journey through the culinary year of one of Australia's most loved cooks and food writers Stephanie Alexander. Here finally is Stephanie's personal account of a year of both difficulties and promise which saw the opening of the Richmond Hill Cafe Larder the closure of the celebrated restaurant S extra info.....
  • Balance
    book
    book
    book
    BALANCE AND HARMONY Asian Food by NEIL PERRY To see other cookbooks by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks please click here New hardcover book with dustjacket superb photography recipes ranging from basics to banquets. 400 pages published October 2008. One of the things I love most about Asian food is that it is made for the shared table and that is how I love to eat. A bowl of rice a few dishes some friends and family and a nice glass of wine or two; I can’t think of a better way to spend an evening. - Neil Perry In Balance Harmony Neil Perry revels in his love for Asian cooking: the great flavours the contrasts in tastes and textures and the way that just about anything can be cooke find out more.....
  • hardcover Food Australia Mary Travel
    book
    book
    book
    THE LONG TABLE by MARY MOODY New hardcover book with dustjacket published 2008 200 pages with beautiful colour photos throughout. My love affair with food - a culinary memoir of an extraordinary life Mary Moody is a well-known author cook gardener TV celebrity and a woman who is determined to grow old disgracefully. The Long Table celebrates Mary's passion for food and the pivotal role it has played in her life. It is a memoir told in her unique voice detailing four big stages in her life: her unusual childhood; her early years of marriage motherhood when she started her career as a TV gardener; running away to France; her return and life on her farm. Through all these stages Mary has cooked more here.....
  • My
    book
    book
    book
    MY FAVOURITE INGREDIENTS by SKYE GYNGELL New hardcover book. 256 pages published 2008. An enticing collection of recipes based on the author's favourite things. Acclaimed chef and food writer Skye Gyngell's cooking naturally follows the ebb and flow of the seasons taking advantage of the best produce when it is seasonally available. My Favourite Ingredients focuses on the 16 key ingredients she loves cooking the most - prime foods such as fish and shellfish cheese nuts pulses and grains that always feature in her menus; seasonal favourites including asparagus cherries tomatoes and game that she particularly loves; and flavour enhancers like garlic olive oil vinegar and honey which are such a more.....
  • book
    book
    HOLIDAY by BILL GRANGER Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket. 192 pages Bill Granger's Holiday is a vibrant partner to the best-selling Every Day continuing the exciting format of reportage style photography personal chapter introductions and Bill's trademark contemporary stylish recipes. This is a book about laying down lifetime memories through food taking time out to cook at leisure relaxing weekends and lazy holidays. Bill opens his family albums to recall his own special food journeys. The recipes are divided into six beautiful themed chapters: Outdoors Barefoot Harvest Honeymoon Fireside and Celebration and flow from the most casual of outdoor summer dining or fireside suppers to f more details.....
  • book Puttock recipe
    book
    book
    book
    Daily Italian gathers together Tobie Puttock's favourite Italian recipes dishes he has discovered reinvented and perfected while working as a chef in some of the world's great Italian restaurants. Tobie's yen for simple food made from the best and freshest ingredients is evident on every page as is his philosophy that a recipe is a blueprint the point from which the creative cook at home can begin to explore and craft a dish based on personal taste ability and dietary preference. This simple edgy and energetic cookbook rewrites some rules and ignores others. But however far it pushes the boundaries of tradition it sticks closely to the guiding principles of Italian cuisine: that cooking is i extra info.....
  • Companion Cook's Stephanie New
    book
    book
    book
    THE COOK'S COMPANION the complete book of ingredients and recipes for the Australian kitchen by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here New edition published October 2004 1126 pages. The Australian bestseller - now updated expanded! The Cook's Companion has established itself as the kitchen 'bible' in over 300 000 homes since it was first published in 1996. Stephanie Alexander has added over 300 new recipes as well as 12 new chapters to this thoroughly revised and updated edition. Stephanie believes that good food is essential to living well: her book is for everyone every day. She has invaluable information about ingredients cooking techniques and kitchen equipment alon click here.....
  • book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S MENUS for FOOD LOVERS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's first book. It was first published in 1985 this revised edition was published in 2003 238 pages. When this book was first published in 1985 Stephanie had been running her legendary restaurant in Hawthorn Melbourne for 10 years. Eating at Stephanie's was a memorable experience and an adventure. Each course was a highlight carefully planned to balance and complement the other courses. Part of the secret of Stephanie's success as both a restauranteur extra info.....
  • new Christmas Lawson hardcover Nigella
    book
    book
    book
    NIGELLA CHRISTMAS Celebrate the Festive Season in style by NIGELLA LAWSON See other Christmas books click here New hardcover with dustjacket 278 pages published 2008. Delicious full-colour photography by Lis Parsons Food * Family * Friends * Festivities Christmas is a time for family and friends for tradition and treats. But let’s face it when the pressure to feed and entertain builds up the festive season can begin to lose its sparkle… That’s where Nigella comes in. With her no-nonsense approach her inspirational ideas and empathy for the practical realities of the season - combined here with reliable easy-to-follow recipes and reassuring advice about planning and cooking more information.....
  • Kitchen hardcover cookbook
    book
    book
    book
    MAGGIE'S KITCHEN by MAGGIE BEER See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 256 pages. From Maggie Beer's own kitchen come 120 favourite recipes she has shared with her television audience on Australia's favourite cooking show The Cook and The Chef which she co-hosts with Simon Bryant as well as the everyday basics Maggie believes form the foundations of a good food life. With her trademark warmth and finely honed knowledge Maggie shows us how to get the best out of our ingredients so that every meal is as memorable as it is simple to prepare. Featuring the seasonal produce that has become synonymous with the name Maggie Beer - sweet quinces verjuice Barossa chooks and extra virg more details.....

 International and ethnic cookbooks fall into two categories: the kitchen references of other cultures, translated into other languages; and books translating the recipes of another culture into the languages, techniques, and ingredients of a new audience. The latter style often doubles as a sort of culinary travelogue, giving background and context to a recipe that the first type of book would assume its audience is already familiar with.

Professional cookbooks are designed for the use of working chefs and culinary students and sometimes double as textbooks for culinary schools. Such books deal not only in recipes and techniques, but often service and kitchen workflow matters. Many such books deal in substantially larger quantities than home cookbooks, such as making sauces by the liter or preparing dishes for large numbers of people in a catering setting. While the most famous of such books today are books like Le guide culinaire by Escoffier or The Professional Chef by the Culinary Institute of America, such books go at least back to medieval times, represented then by works such as Taillevent's Viandier and Chiquart d'Amiço's Du fait de cuisine.

Single-subject books, usually dealing with a specific ingredient, technique, or class of dishes, are quite common as well; indeed, some imprints such as Chronicle Books have specialized in this sort of book, with books on dishes like curries, pizza, and simplified ethnic food. Popular subjects for narrow-subject books on technique include grilling/barbecue, baking, outdoor cooking, and even recipe cloning.

Cookbooks can also document the food of a specific chef (particularly in conjunction with a cooking show) or restaurant. Many of these books, particularly those written by or for a well-established cook with a long-running TV show or popular restaurant, become part of extended series of books that can be released over the course of many years. Popular chef-authors throughout history include people such as Julia Child, James Beard, Nigella Lawson, Edouard de Pomiane, Jeff Smith, Emeril Lagasse, Claudia Roden, Madhur Jaffrey, Katsuyo Kobayashi, and possibly even Apicius, the semi-pseudonymous author of the Roman cookbook De re coquinaria, who shared a name with at least one other famous food figure of the ancient world.